Sunday, January 31, 2016
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Taylor v. Illinois, 484 U.S. 400, 410 (1988)). As a result, "the 'Constitution leaves to the judges who must make these decisions wide latitude to exclude evidence that is repetitive . . . , only marginally relevant or poses an undue risk of harassment, prejudice, [or] confusion of the issues.'" Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683, 689-90 (1986)). 
As discussed supra, Count 1 charged Giambalvo with obstructing or impeding the administration of the internal revenue laws, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). Counts 2-9 charged Giambalvo with making and subscribing a false income tax return, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which provides that an individual will be guilty of a felony if he or she "[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." 
Neither §§ 7212(a) nor 7206(1) require proof of a tax deficiency. See, e.g., United States v. Floyd, 740 F.3d 22, 32 (1st Cir. 2014) ("A conviction for violation of section 7212(a) does not require proof of . . . a tax deficiency . . . ." (citation omitted)); United States v.