Monday, March 28, 2016
[…] The case then went back to the Eleventh Circuit which, on March 15, sustained the district court's summary enforcement of the summons.  United States v. Clarke, ___ F.3d ___, 2016 U.S. App. LEXIS 4728 (11th Cir. 2016), here.  I will cut and paste and comment, as appropriate, on key parts of the Eleventh Circuit's opinion

First, the Court makes the introduction with a succinct summary of the applicable law.
The IRS's authority to investigate is extensive. See United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816, 104 S. Ct. 1495, 1502 (1984). Under 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a), the IRS may issue a summons for the purpose of "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . ., or collecting any such liability." See also United States v. Morse, 532 F.3d 1130, 1132 (11th Cir. 2008). 
The summons authority is subject to limitations.